Police Deparment
$ 2,000 REWARD - Mario Whitfield Homicide Please call Detective Chris Kovach at (440) 204-2168 for information on this homicide.
$ 2000 REWARD - Darmis Crawford Homicide Please call Detective Steve Curry at 204-2166 with any information regarding this homicide.
$ 500 Reward - Missing Peson Kathleena "Kat" Burke Contact Lorain Police Detective Bureau at 440-204-2105 with any information.
311 Non-Emergency Lorain Police Number Dial 311 from any landline Centurytel phone to be connected directly to our Police Dispatchers
Commend/Complaint If you would like to commend an officer/employee, or if you have a complaint, please call our Office of Professional Standards at 440-204-2116.
Drug Tip Line Drug Tip Line: 440-204-2108
Information on Recent Homicides To provide information on recent homicides or shootings, call Detectives at 440-204-2105.
PUBLIC SAFETY WARNING 21 Overdoses & 3 deaths in 48 hours involving dangerous narcotic being sold as heroin.
Report an Emergency Report an emergency or crime in progress, dial 9-1-1.
Report Non-Emergency To report non-emergency situations or crimes that are not in progress, dial 440-204-2100, or if calling within the City of Lorain on a landline phone, dial 3-1-1
Unsolved Homicide Reward being offered for information leading to the arrest and conviction of those responsible for the shooting deaths of two Lorain teenagers, as well as the city's other unsolved homicides.

The Lorain Police Department held its first Awards and Recognition Banquet on October 15, 2013.  Awards were presented to officers in several categories, going back twenty-plus years on cases. Below you will find a description of the awards as well as the officer(s) who received each award:

 

The Awards

 

     
 

               Badge 1

                    Officer Jeffrey L. Smith

                Previous Badge #1 Honorees
                Joel P. Miller (Retired 12-17-10)
            Manuel A. Brillon (Retired 7-13-2010)      
             Wayne C. Long (Retired 6-26-2004)
            Timothy F. Gerek (Retired 5-31-2002)
         Richard L. McCormack 
(Retired 2-15-2000)
                                                      Daniel Paghi, Jr. (Retired 4-10-1983)
 

MEDAL OF VALOR

The Medal of Valor is awarded to any member for an act of outstanding bravery or heroism by which the individual has demonstrated a great degree of selflessness, personal courage, professionalism and devotion to duty.

 Sergeant Martin Carreon
Officer Larry Swanger

 

  LIFE SAVING

Life Saving is awarded to any member for being directly responsible for saving a human life as substantiated by supporting evidence from witnesses, medical authority, or supervisors.  (The award would also be appropriate if evidence indicated that the actions taken prolonged a human life, even though the victim may die at a later time.)

  Officer Eric Alten
  Officer Matthew Bonkoski
   Officer Fred Breeding II
Officer Richard Broz
Detention Officer Timothy Bunting
Sergeant Martin Carreon
  Officer Orlando Cruz  
Sergeant Michael Failing
Telecommunicator LeeAnne Failing
Lieutenant Jack Fleming
Officer Erick Gonzalez
Officer Robert Hargreaves
Officer Howard Heathcoat
Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Jarrod Nighswander
Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Lieutenant Daniel Smith
Officer Ricardo Soto
Officer Larry Swanger
Detention Officer Robert Torres
Officer James Wolford, Jr.

     LIFE SAVING  (2 Awards)

                                        Sergeant Raymond Farley (2nd award here)

 PURPLE HEART   

 The Purple Heart is awarded to any member who is killed in the performance of duty as well as to any member who sustained an injury while in the performance of duty, which constitutes serious physical harm as defined in the Ohio Revised Code, and was the result of an intentional criminal assault such as a shooting, stabbing, or bludgeoning.

                                           Officer Eladio Andujar
                                        Officer Robert Hargreaves
                                           Sergeant Mark McCoy
                                           Lieutenant Les Palmer
                                         Officer James Wolford, Jr.

 

   BLUE STAR    

The Blue Star is awarded to a member who, while in the performance of duty, sustains an injury which constituted serious physical harm as defined by the Oho Revised Code, but does not meet the standard set forth for the Purple Heart.

                                       Officer Corey Middlebrooks

                                     COMMENDATION

 The Commendation is awarded to a member who accomplished an act or service, or has performed in a manner above that which would normally be expected.  It must be sufficient to distinguish the individual member above those of comparable position and responsibility and reflect a highly credible accomplishment.  It may be awarded when members have displayed extraordinary intelligence, and ability in effecting arrests, preventing a crime or solving a case.

    ONE AWARD   

                                         Officer Jamie Ball
                                    Officer Fred Breeding II
                                    Sergeant Robert Brown
                                       Officer Richard Broz
                                      Officer Brian Denman
                            Telecommunicator LeeAnne Failing
                                    Sergeant Michael Failing
                                   Sergeant Raymond Farley
                                     Lieutenant Jack Fleming
                                     Officer Wesley Fordyce
                                      Officer Kyle Gelenius
                                     Officer Michael Gidich
                              Telecommunicator Kristi Griffith
                                      Officer Richard Hall, Jr.
                                  Officer Robert Hargreaves
                                  Officer Howard Heathcoat
                                      Officer David Kusznir
                                      Officer Mark McCoy
                                 Officer Corey Middlebrooks
                                     Captain Thomas Mize
                                      Officer Jacob Morris
                                 Officer Jarrod Nighswander
                                       Officer Brent Payne
                                      Officer Mark Pultrone
                                      Officer Juan Rodriguez
                                     Officer Matthew Sedivy
                                     Lieutenant Daniel Smith
                                        Officer Jeffrey Smith
                                Telecommunicator Linda Stack
                              Telecommunicator Jeanette Tirado
                                         Officer Mark Tomlin
                                         Officer Efrain Torres
                                       Officer James Ventura
                                       Officer Ryan Vrooman
                                       Officer Dennis Walend

  TWO AWARDS 

 

                                       Officer Eladio Andujar  (2nd Award)
                                   Officer Matthew Bonkoski  (2nd Award)
                                     Officer Dennis Camarillo  (2nd Award)
                                    Sergeant Martin Carreon  (2nd Award)
                                    Officer Christopher Colon  (2nd Award)
                                      Officer Orlando Colon  (2nd Award)
                                      Officer Orlando Cruz  (2nd Award)
                                     Officer Erick Gonzalez  (2nd Award)
                                   Officer Christopher Harris  (2nd Award)
                                       Officer John Kovach  (2nd Award)
                                      Officer Jeffery Lacock  (2nd Award)
                                   Officer Andrew Mathewson  (2nd Award)
                                    Sergeant Lawrence Meek  (2nd Award)
                                       Officer Craig Payne  (2nd Award)
                                        Officer Edwin Soto  (2nd Award)
                                    Lieutenant Edward Super  (2nd Award)
                                       Officer Dario Torres  (2nd Award)
                                   Lieutenant Roger Watkins  (2nd Award)
                                   Officer James Wolford, Jr.  (2nd Award)

 THREE AWARDS

                                      Officer Steyven Curry       (2nd Award)   (3rd Award)
                                        Officer Shawn Petty        (2nd Award)   (3rd Award)
                                 Sergeant Christopher Pittak   (2nd Award)   (3rd Award)

 

     FOUR AWARDS

                                   Officer William Lachner      (2nd Award)   (3rd Award)  
                                                                                 (4th Award)

                                 Sergeant Thomas Nimon     (2nd Award)   (3rd Award)  
                                                                                  (4th Award)

 

GOOD CONDUCT   

 

The Good Conduct is awarded to all members who continuously demonstrate conscientious adherence to department rules, regulations, guidelines, and policies.  To receive this award, this member must have no suspension days and no letters of reprimands for a 3-year period.  A member shall be eligible for the award upon completion of 3 years of consecutive service.  In order to continue wearing the award, the member must not receive a suspension or letter of reprimand.  Subsequent awards will be noted with the appropriate numerical representation; i.e., 2, 3, 4, etc.

 

                                            Officer Eric Alten
                                        Officer Eladio Andujar
                                        Officer Tabitha Angello
                                           Officer Rudy Arce
                                          Officer Miguel Baez
                                     Officer Matthew Bonkoski
                                       Officer Fred Breeding II
                                       Sergeant Robert Brown
                                          Officer Richard Broz
                                       Officer Dennis Camarillo
                                      Sergeant Martin Carreon
                                      Officer Christopher Colon
                                        Officer Orlando Colon
                                       Sergeant Allan Cornwell
                                         Officer Steyven Curry
                                         Officer Brian Denman
                                        Officer John Dougherty
                                        Sergeant Michael Failing
                                       Sergeant Raymond Farley
                                        Lieutenant Jack Fleming
                                         Officer Wesley Fordyce
                                          Officer Kyle Gelenius
                                          Officer Michael Gidich
                                         Officer Erick Gonzalez
                                        Officer Kurt Graupmann
                                   Telecommunicator Kristi Griffith
                                         Officer Richard Hall, Jr.
                                      Officer Robert Hargreaves
                                      Officer Christopher Harris
                                   Sergeant Michael Hendershot
                            Telecommunicator Courtney Hengartner
                                    Officer Zachary Iannantuono
                                                Kathy Keiffer
                                     Officer Christopher Kovach
                                          Officer David Kusznir
                                         Officer Randall Leiby II
                                          Officer Eric Manicsic
                                    Officer Andrew Mathewson
                                       Captain James McCann
                                          Officer Mark McCoy
                                      Sergeant Lawrence Meek
                                    Officer Corey Middlebrooks
                                        Captain Thomas Mize
                                              David Moore
                                        Officer Jacob Morris
                               Telecommunicator Adrianne Nieves
                                     Sergeant Thomas Nimon
                                        Officer Jason Orellano
                                Telecommunicator Debbie Palmer
                                          Officer Craig Payne
                                         Officer Jesse Perkins
                                    Sergeant Christopher Pittak
                                        Officer Mark Pultrone
                                            Officer Tod Reed
                                     Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
                                Telecommunicator Deborah Riley
                                    Detention Officer Fred Riley
                                       Officer Juan Rodriguez
                                 Detention Officer Abner Santiago
                                      Captain Steven Schmittle
                                          Officer Ernie Sivert
                                       Lieutenant Daniel Smith
                                          Officer Edwin Soto
                                         Officer Ricardo Soto
                                 Telecommunicator Linda Squires
                                  Telecommunicator Linda Stack
                                      Lieutenant Edward Super
                                        Officer Larry Swanger
                                    Officer Timothy Thompson
                               Telecommunicator Jeanette Tirado
                                         Officer Mark Tomlin
                                Telecommunicator Tara Toothman
                                        Officer Efrain Torres
                                       Officer Robert Torres
                                             Sue Urbanik
                                       Officer Dennis Walend
                                     Lieutenant Roger Watkins
                                           Kelly Zakrajsek
                                    Sergeant Kenneth Zapolski

 SAFE DRIVING    

The Safe Driving is awarded to those individuals who demonstrate safe driving habits.  This award will be given to a member who completed 5 consecutive years of service without a preventable vehicular accident.  The award is available in five-year increments.  A chargeable or preventable collision will void the time accumulated toward the next five-year level and start the five-year clock all over again.  The award will be annotated with the appropriate 5-year increment.

                                        Officer Eric Alten
                                     Officer Eladio Andujar
                                    Officer Tabitha Angello
                                       Officer Rudy Arce
                                      Officer Miguel Baez
                                 Officer Matthew Bonkoski
                                   Officer Fred Breeding II
                                   Sergeant Robert Brown
                                   Officer Dennis Camarillo
                                  Sergeant Martin Carreon
                                 Officer Christopher Colon
                                    Officer Orlando Colon
                                  Sergeant Giles Cornwell
                                     Officer Orlando Cruz
                                    Officer Brian Denman
                                   Officer John Dougherty
                                  Sergeant Michael Failing
                                 Sergeant Raymond Farley
                                   Lieutenant Jack Fleming
                                     Officer Kyle Gelenius
                                     Officer Michael Gidich
                                    Officer Erick Gonzalez
                                   Officer Kurt Graupmann
                                    Officer Richard Hall, Jr.
                                 Officer Robert Hargreaves
                                 Officer Christopher Harris
                               Sergeant Michael Hendershot
                                Officer Zachary Iannantuono
                                  Sergeant Jeffrey Jackson
                                 Officer Christopher Kovach
                                      Officer John Kovach
                                     Officer Jeffery Lacock
                                    Officer Randall Leiby II
                                     Officer Eric Manicsic
                                  Captain James McCann
                                    Officer Mark McCoy
                                 Sergeant Lawrence Meek
                               Officer Corey Middlebrooks
                                   Captain Thomas Mize
                                 Sergeant Thomas Nimon
                                   Officer Jason Orellano
                                 Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
                                    Officer Craig Payne        
                                   Officer Jesse Perkins
                                   Officer Shawn Petty
                              Sergeant Christopher Pittak
                                   Officer Mark Pultrone
                                      Officer Tod Reed
                                  Officer Juan Rodriguez
                                  Officer Miguel Salgado
                                Captain Steven Schmittle
                                    Officer Ernie Sivert
                                   Officer Jeffrey Smith
                                   Officer Ricardo Soto
                                Lieutenant Edward Super
                                  Officer Larry Swanger
                                   Officer Dario Torres
                                   Officer Efrain Torres
                                  Officer Dennis Walend
                               Lieutenant Roger Watkins
                                Officer James Wolford, Jr.
                               Sergeant Kenneth Zapolski

  

 ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

The Academic Achievement is awarded to members who have attained as Associate Degree, or higher, in a field related to the law enforcement profession.

                               Officer Tabitha Angello
                          (Associate, Bachelor, Master)

                                                                                    Officer Jamie Ball
                                      (Bachelor)

                                                                        Sergeant Robert Brown
                                     (Associate)

                            Officer Anthony Cambarare
                                       (Associate)

                                                                           Sergeant Martin Carreon
                                       (Bachelor)

                                                                       Officer Jeffery Casselman
                                       (Associate)

                                                                             Officer Orlando Colon
                                       (Associate)

                                                                            Officer James Connell
                                       (Associate)

                                                           Telecommunicator Darlene Dowell
                                         (Master)

                              Sergeant Michael Failing
                          (Associate, Bachelor, Master)

                            Sergeant Raymond Farley
                                       (Bachelor)

                                             Officer Christopher Ferenzi
                                      (Associate)

                                     Officer Wesley Fordyce
                                      (Associate)

                                        Officer Kyle Gelenius
                                      (Associate)

                             Officer Andrew Greszler
                                      (Bachelor)

                           Officer Christopher Kovach
                                      (Bachelor) 

                               Officer John Kovach
                                     (Bachelor)

                              Officer David Kusznir
                                    (Associate)

                                                Officer Randall Leiby II
                                    (Associate)

                          Officer Jarrod Nighswander
                                      (Bachelor)

                                    Officer Jason Orellano
                                    (Associate)

                                        Sergeant Christopher Pittak
                                    (Associate)

                           Telecommunicator Deborah Riley
                                     (Associate)

                           Telecommunicator Linda Squires
                                     (Associate)

                                       Officer Dario Torres
                                     (Associate)

                                      Officer Robert Torres
                               (Bachelor, Master)

                                    Officer James Ventura
                                    (Associate)

                                  Lieutenant Roger Watkins
                                   (Associate)

                                Officer James Wolford, Jr.
                                     (Associate)

                                Sergeant Kenneth Zapolski
                                     (Associate)

 

  SPECIAL SERVICE

Awarded to members who have honorably served in one of the following specialized Departmental Units:

Bomb Squad
Crisis Intervention Team
Detective
Dive Team
Field Training Officer
Honor Guard
K-9 Team
Marine Patrol
Negotiator
S.W.A.T.
School Resource Officer
Traffic

 

Bomb Squad

Sergeant Michael Hendershot 

Crisis Intervention Team

Officer Eladio Andujar
Officer Tabitha Angello
Sergeant Robert Brown
Officer Richard Broz
Detention Officer Timothy Bunting
Officer Dennis Camarillo
Officer Jeffery Casselman
Officer James Connell
Officer Brian Denman
Officer John Dougherty
Sergeant Michael Failing
Sergeant Raymond Farley
Officer Michael Gidich
Office Kurt Graupmann
Officer Jeremy Gray
Officer Andrew Greszler
Officer Robert Hargreaves
Officer Christopher Harris
Officer Todd Hite
Officer David Kusznir
Officer Corey Middlebrooks
Officer Jacob Morris
Officer Jason Orellano
Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Officer Brent Payne
Officer Craig Payne
Officer Shawn Petty
Officer Mark Pultrone
Telecommunicator Patricia Pultrone
Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Cielo Rodriguez
Officer Juan Rodriguez
Officer Miguel Salgado
Detention Officer Abner Santiago
Officer Ernie Sivert
Officer Ricardo Soto
Detention Officer Eric Swords
Officer Robert Torres

Detective

Officer Eladio Andujar
Officer Tabitha Angello
Officer Miguel Baez
Officer Dennis Camarillo
Officer Christopher Colon
Officer Orlando Colon
Officer Steyven Curry
Officer Brian Denman
Sergeant Raymond Farley
Officer Michael Gidich
Officer Howard Heathcoat
Sergeant Michael Hendershot
Officer Christopher Kovach
Officer Andrew Mathewson
Officer Mark McCoy
Officer Corey Middlebrooks
Officer Jacob Morris
Sergeant Thomas Nimon
Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Ernie Sivert
Lieutenant Roger Watkins

Dive Team

Officer Fred Breeding II
Sergeant Michael Hendershot
Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Lieutenant Daniel Smith

Field Training Officer

Officer Eladio Andujar
Officer Rudy Arce
Sergeant Robert Brown
Officer Orlando Cruz
Officer Brian Denman
Telecommunicator Darlene Dowell
Telecommunicator LeeAnne Failing
Sergeant Michael Failing
Officer Kyle Gelenius
Officer Robert Hargreaves
Officer Christopher Harris
Officer Christopher Kovach
Officer John Kovach
Officer William Lachner
Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Jacob Morris
Telecommunicator Debra Palmer
Lieutenant Leslie PalmerOfficer Craig Payne
Officer Shawn Petty
Officer Mark Pultrone
Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Juan Rodriguez
Officer Ernie Sivert
Officer Jeffrey Smith
Telecommunicator Erin Sugerik
Lieutenant Edward Super
Officer Larry Swanger
Officer Timothy Thompson
Officer Mark Tomlin
Detention Officer Robert Torres
Telecommunicator Tina Trifiletti

K-9

Officer Eric Alten
Sergeant Raymond Farley
Officer Erick Gonzalez
Officer Christopher Harris
Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Craig Payne
Officer Jesse Perkins
Officer Tod Reed
Officer Ernie Sivert
Officer Jeffrey Smith

Honor Guard

Officer Eric Alten
Sergeant Robert Brown
Officer Jeffery Casselman
Officer Orlando Colon
Officer John Dougherty
Sergeant Michael Failing
Officer Michael Gidich
Offcer Kurt Graupmann
Officer John Kovach
Officer Jacob Morris
Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Officer Craig Payne
Officer Mark Pultrone
Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Dario Torres

Marine Patrol

Sergeant Raymond Farley
Officer William Lachner
Officer Mark Tomlin

Negotiator

Sergeant Robert Brown
Officer Jeffery Casselman
Officer Brian Denman
Officer David Kusznir
Officer Jason Orellano
Officer Ricardo Soto

School Resource Officer

Officer Fred Breeding II
Sergeant Martin Carreon
Sergeant Michael Failing
Sergeant Raymond Farley
Officer David Kusznir
Officer Jacob Morris
Officer Jason Orellano
Officer Shawn Petty
Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Juan Rodriguez

S.W.A.T.

Officer Fred Breeding II
Officer Richard Broz
Sergeant Martin Carreon
Officer Christopher Colon
Officer Steyven Curry
Lieutenant Jack Fleming
Officer Michael Gidich
Sergeant Jeffrey Jackson
Officer Jeffery Lacock
Captain James McCann
Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Captain Thomas Mize
Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Tod Reed
Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Captain Steven Schmittle
Officer Ernie Sivert
Officer Jeffrey Smith
Officer Timothy Thompson 

Traffic

Lieutenant Jack Fleming
Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Ricardo Soto

 

# # #